Anti Ragging

The Hon'ble Supreme Court has, inter-alia, mentioned the following types of ragging:-

Ragging has several aspects with, among others, psychological, social, political, economic, cultural, and academic dimensions.

Any act that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of a student should be considered with in the academics related aspect of ragging; similarly, exploiting the services of a junior student for completing the academic tasks assigned to an individual or a group of seniors is also an aspect of academics related ragging prevalent in many institutions, particularly in the technical institutions.

Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on a junior student by senior students should be considered an aspect of ragging for ragging economic dimensions.

Any act of physical abuse including all variants of it: sexual abuse, homosexual assaults, stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestured, causing bodily harm or any other danger to health or person can be put in the category of ragging with criminal dimensions.

Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, snail-mails, blogs, public insults should be considered with in the psychological aspects of ragging. This aspect would also include deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from actively or passively participating in the discomfiture to others; the absence of preparing 'freshers' in the run up to their admission to higher education and life in hostels also can be ascribed as a psychological aspect of ragging – coping skills in interaction with seniors or strangers can be imparted by parents as well. Any act that affects the mental health and self-confidence of students also can be described in terms of the psychological aspects of ragging.

The human rights perspective of ragging involves the injury caused to the fundamental right to human dignity through humiliation heaped on junior students by seniors; often resulting in the extreme step of suicide by the victims.

Depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established by the Anti-Ragging Committee of the institution, the possible punishments for those found guilty of ragging at the institution level shall be any one or any combination of the following.
(i) Cancellation of admission
(ii) Suspension from attending classes
(iii) Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits
(iv) Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process
(v) Withholding results
(vi) Debarring from representing the institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament, youth festival, etc.
(vii) Suspension/expulsion from the hostel
(viii) Rustication from the institution for period ranging from 1 to 4 semesters
(ix) Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution.
(x) Fine
(xi) Collective punishment: when t he persons committing or abetting the crime of ragging are not identified, the institution shall resort to collective punishment as a deterrent to ensure community pressure on the potential raggers.

Anti Ragging Committee

In compliance with the direction issued by Hon'ble Supreme Court and Govt. of HP to prevent ragging in educational institutions, an anti-ragging committee comprising following members is herby constituted for the session 2014-15. The members are:-
NameDesignationContact No.
Dr. Sanjay SehgalAssoc. Prof.9418400027
Dr. Kalyan ChandAssoc. Prof.9418716699
Dr. Ravinder KumarAssoc. Prof.9418498282
Dr. Sanjay SharmaAssoc. Prof.9418371424
Ms. Devika VaidyaAssoc. Prof.9418154178
Sh. R. S. PatyalAsst. prof.9857203011
Local Elected Representative
Sh. Prem ChandPanchayat Pradhan, Kunnu9857100016
Local Officers
Tehsildar, Padhar01908260253
BDO Drang at Padhar01908260252
Sh. Vinod KumarPTA President9816522520
SHO, PS Padhar at Drang01905266634


Govt. Degree College Drang
Govt. Degree College Drang
Untitled Document